The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. It is well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year.
The arctic fox (Alopex lagopus) is a small (3-4 kg) carnivore with a circumpolar distribution. The species is characteristic of the arctic but is also found as south as in Iceland where the species is the only native terrestrial mammal. The arctic foxes of Iceland are true descendants of the ice age as they remained at the island as the ice cap redraw towards north thousands of years ago. The.
Alopex lagopus: Arctic Fox - Canidae. Please click to leave a note. Add to playlist. Log in to add this item to one of your personal lists. Add to favourites. Log in to add and display this item in your personal list of favourites on the right hand side of this page. The British Library Board acknowledges the intellectual property rights of those named as contributors to this recording and.
Alopex lagopus - Arctic fox Range: Arctic of North America and Eurasia Size: 7.5 lb (3.5 kg) The arctic fox (Alopex lagopus), lives farther north than any other canid species. It has a wide distribution over the arctic, ranging throughout the higher latitudes of North America and Eurasia. It is a medium sized fox, averaging around 7.5 lb (3.5 kg). It has very soft, thick fur which shields it.
The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome.It is well adapted to living in cold environments. It has a deep thick fur which is brown in summer and white in winter. Its body length ranges from, with a generally rounded body shape to.
Alopex definition is - a genus (family Canidae) comprising the arctic foxes.Learn More
Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus), a predatory mammal of the family Canidae. The body is 50 to 75 cm long and weighs from 6 to 10 kg. The fluffy tail reaches 40 cm in length. The muzzle is short and pointed, and the ears are small and rounded. The paws are short, and the soles are covered by coarse hairs. The fur is thick and fluffy. There are two color.Learn More
How to say Alopex lagopus in English? Pronunciation of Alopex lagopus with 3 audio pronunciations, 2 synonyms, 1 meaning, 2 translations and more for Alopex lagopus.Learn More
Alopex lagopus was an Earth lifeform listed in the HMS Bounty's phylum search mode. In 2286, a Alopex lagopus was one of the animals shown when Spock searched the Bounty's database for a match to the Whale Probe's vocalisations. (Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home ) In reality, the Alopex lagopus is the scientific name for the Arctic fox. Image on the ship's computer.Learn More
Definition of alopex lagopus in the Definitions.net dictionary. Meaning of alopex lagopus. What does alopex lagopus mean? Information and translations of alopex lagopus in the most comprehensive dictionary definitions resource on the web.Learn More
Alopex lagopus: 1 n thickly-furred fox of Arctic regions; brownish in summer and white in winter Synonyms: Arctic fox, white fox Types: blue fox a variety of Arctic fox having a pale grey winter coat Type of: fox alert carnivorous mammal with pointed muzzle and ears and a bushy tail; most are predators that do not hunt in packs.Learn More
Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus) snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus) with scrap musk ox (Ovibos moschatus) west coast Hudson Bay south; Polar Fox or Arctic Fox (Vulpes lagopus, Alopex lagopus), in winter, portrait, captive, Germany; 01863-01709 Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus) at food cache, Cape Churchill, Wapusk National Park, Churchill, MB Canada; Red fox (Vulpes vulpes) eating an Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus.Learn More
The Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus) ranges across all of far northern Canada and Alaska. It is brown in the summer and pure white in the winter months. The species often follows Polar Bears across the arctic ice pack where it feeds shown here-overs of the bears. The individual in the top photo was patrolling an area of willow scrub in Churchill, Manitoba in November, 2000. The next three shots.Learn More
Arctic foxes (Alopex lagopus) use dens for rearing of young and shelter (Eberhardt et al., 1983). Dens have been estimated to be utilized for up to 300 years, often being enlarged, with addi- tional entrances added in successive years until they deteriorate through natural processes (Macpherson, 1969). Arctic foxes often select historically preferred dens (Eberhardt et al., 1983), with some.Learn More
Photo gallery for Alopex lagopus, the scientific name for arctic fox. Arctic Fox Tundra Churchill Wildlife Management Area. An Arctic Fox, proper name Alopex lagopus, forages for food on the tundra landscape of the Churchill Wildlife. Snow White Arctic Fox Hudson Bay Tundra Churchill. The fur of the Arctic Fox is snow white in color during the winter months where it can easily wander along.Learn More
Views differ in regard to the best classification of the Canidae. (C. vulpes—otherwise Vulpes alopex, or V. vulpes), represented in the Himalaya by the variety C. v. montanus and in North Africa by C. v. niloticus, while the North American C. pennsylvanicus or fulvus, can scarcely be regarded as more than a local race. On the other hand, the Asiatic C. bengalensis and C. corsac, and the.Learn More